Design ~ Create ~ Shine

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for The Alluring Bead Boutique and The Bead Mat

The Alluring Bead Boutique (including The Bead Mat) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you, including how we will use your personal data and the steps that we take to ensure that it is kept safe.

The Alluring Bead Boutique shall process all personal information in accordance
with data protection legislation and regulations relating to the processing of
personal data and privacy, including but not limited to the General Data
Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

The Alluring Bead Boutique is responsible as ‘controller’ of personal information
for the purposes of those laws.

What personal information do we collect about you?

In order to provide you with our services and products and the legitimate
interests of The Alluring Bead Boutique, we may collect personal information
about you from our websites, telephone conversations, emails, and written and
oral communications. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address,
email address and/or telephone number.

In addition to the information you knowingly provide, The Alluring Bead Boutique
collects the domain names and IP addresses of its visitors to the website and
subdomains of https://www.thealluringbeadboutique.com along with usage statistics
(for example, types of web browsers and operating systems used) and browsing
history. This data is used to promote our services. The Alluring Bead Boutique
may combine this information with the personally identifiable and other
information it collects.

How will we use your personal information?

We will primarily use your personal information to provide our services and products to
you.

We may also use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

a) to process requests and purchases and manage your interactions with us;
b) to communicate with you about services or products you have requested from
us: for example, in the event that the service or product you have requested is
unavailable; or if there is a query or problem with your requests; or when (in
accordance with your preferences) we keep in touch with you about similar
services or products;
c) for record-keeping purposes;
d) to fulfil our legal obligations (for example, where we are required to keep
records of transactions or share information with authorities);
e) to improve the quality of our services;
f) subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and your preferences, for
marketing purposes and so that we can improve and tailor the services and/or
products we offer you.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. We may also provide such aggregate information to third parties, but these statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

Disclosure of your personal information

In order to provide our services and products, we may, occasionally, appoint other
organizations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf.
These may include, for example, technology hosts, printing companies and
mailing services. In these circumstances, we will ensure that personal
information is properly protected and that it is only used in accordance with
this Privacy Policy.

In very limited circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to third
parties if we are under a legal obligation to do so.

What if you do not want to receive marketing information?

We consider it is in The Alluring Bead Boutique’s legitimate interest to keep you
informed about what we offer. If you would rather not receive marketing
information from us, please contact us (see the section “How to contact The
Alluring Bead Boutique” below).

If you agree to us providing you with marketing information The Alluring Bead Boutique
news, you can opt out at any time or narrow your preferences. You are in
control of what you receive. However, please note that where you withhold or
withdraw your consent to be contacted in this way, we may be unable to keep you
informed of new services, products, events and/or special offers that may
interest you.

Cookies and other information-gathering technologies

Our website: thealluringbeadboutique.com and any of our Subdomains uses cookies.

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called
‘cookies’ on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored
by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies enable us to
understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how
frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas
of our website. Our cookies also enable us to enhance your visitor experience
by storing information about the products and services that you select between
visits so that we can provide you with focused information each time you visit
our website.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser
to prevent cookies being stored, however if you do turn cookies off this will
limit the service that we are able to provide to you.

Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or
payment details: they simply hold the ‘key’ that, once you are signed in, is
associated with this information. However, if you would prefer to restrict,
block or delete cookies from our websites, or any other website, you can use
your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of
your browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change
your cookie preferences.

How we protect and keep your personal information

We keep your personal data for no longer than necessary for a lawful purpose, such as
processing a purchase (or for a reasonable period after the purchase so that we
can process any claim or query).

We will also keep your contact details for as long as we believe you wish to hear from
us using those contact details.

The Alluring Bead Boutique takes the security of your personal information
seriously. The Alluring Bead Boutique will attempt to protect against the loss,
misuse and alteration of your personal information. The Alluring Bead Boutique
has implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to
protect your personal information. We use SSL and SSH technologies to protect
you. Other Security Measures include Code Guard and Security Site Lock.

However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for
this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal
information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. We are
not responsible for the contents or policies of external websites and recommend
that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of every
website that you use and submit your personal details to.

Overseas transfers

The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European
Economic Area (EEA) that do not have similar protections in place regarding
your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this Privacy Policy.
However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to
ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states
plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information, you
agree to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

Access to your personal information and updating and correcting your personal
information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If
you would like a copy of your personal information, please send an email to:

 detrinac@thealluringbeadboutique.com

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of
the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change
your email address or name, please amend your details by contacting:

 detrinac@thealluringbeadboutique.com

You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is
inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate
or unnecessary. You have various other rights including the right to object to
or restrict certain types of data processing, to withdraw consent where you
have given it, to ask us to transfer your data to a third party, and to raise
any concerns with the Information Commissioner.

Social media followers

Interaction on social media

If you follow one of our social media accounts, we receive basic personal data about
you according to your profile: your account name, gender, general interests,
location, age. You may also communicate with us directly and provide content in
this way. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest
in providing social media and marketing content that is of interest to our
followers on social media.

Data Uses

This personal data will be used within the terms and functionality of the social
media sites.

Data Sharing

We are not responsible for the user terms or activities of third-party sites. However,
The Alluring Bead Boutique will not sell your information nor permit others to
do so. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated
in this Privacy Policy or as required to operate our social media sites,
provide our services and/or products to you and/or administer your account.

Specific Data Info

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments
form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help
spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be
provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar
service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.
After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public
in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded
location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and
extract any location data from images on the website.

Forms

We have a Subscribe to our Newsletter form which collects the entered information to
our Subscription service MailChimp. This information is considered as the
property of The Alluring Bead Boutique and is used for correspondence and
analytical purposes by The Alluring Bead Boutique only.

The Contact Us form is used internally as a means for communication between users
of this website and the administrator. If you choose to follow my Blog your
information is stored within the WordPress system as a subscriber and/or
customer.

If you create an Account on our website, that information is also stored on our
Website and with WooCommerce systems for purposes of purchasing, shipping and
billing.

You can check out as a Guest if you choose not to create an account.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address
and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have
to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies
will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to
determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal
data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information
and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen
options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your
login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login
cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser.
This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the
article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles,
etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if
the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party
tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including
tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and
are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This
is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead
of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal
information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or
delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their
username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive
an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you
have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we
hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for
administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How to Contact The Alluring Bead Boutique

If you would like to contact us with any queries about our Privacy Policy, please send
an email to detrinac@thealluringbeadboutique.com.

Changes to Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy, we
will post the changes on this page, where appropriate, place notices on other
pages of our websites and advertise on our social media platforms. Any material
changes that affect how your personal data is used will be provided to you, so
that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it now or in
the future. This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 1, 2019.

Third Party Apps used on this Site

Patreon features in this website

In order to enable you to use this website with Patreon services, we save certain functionally important Patreon information about you in this website if you log in with Patreon. 

These include your Patreon user id, Patreon username, your first, last names and your vanity name. Additionally, the id of your campaign at Patreon and your campaign’s Patreon URL are also saved. 

If you request that your data be deleted from this website, this data will also be deleted and Patreon functionality will not work. You would need to register on this website and log in to this website with Patreon again in order to re-populate this data and have Patreon functionality working again.

Source: WP Travel Engine

We collect information about your name and email during subscription. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address and any other details that might be requested from you for the purpose of subscribing your email.
Handling this data also allows us to:
– Send you important account/order/service information.
– Respond to your queries or complaints.
– Set up and administer your account, provide technical and/or customer support, and to verify your identity.

Source: WP Travel Engine

We collect information about your name and email during subscription. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address and any other details that might be requested from you for the purpose of subscribing your email.
Handling this data also allows us to:
– Send you important account/order/service information.
– Respond to your queries or complaints.
– Set up and administer your account, provide technical and/or customer support, and to verify your identity.

Source: WooCommerce

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy, and link to that section from here.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

In this section you should list who you’re sharing data with, and for what purpose. This could include, but may not be limited to, analytics, marketing, payment gateways, shipping providers, and third party embeds.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —

Payments

In this subsection you should list which third party payment processors you’re using to take payments on your store since these may handle customer data. We’ve included PayPal as an example, but you should remove this if you’re not using PayPal.

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Source: PayPal Checkout

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

Source: MailChimp for WooCommerce

When shopping, we keep a record of your email and the cart contents for up to 30 days on our server. This record is kept to repopulate the contents of your cart if you switch devices or needed to come back another day. Read our privacy policy here.

Source: WooCommerce Services – Shipping Services

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with external services. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

Source: Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Source: WP Smush

Smush sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimize them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers.

Smush uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

Smush uses a third-party email service (Drip) to send informational emails to the site administrator. The administrator’s email address is sent to Drip and a cookie is set by the service. Only administrator information is collected by Drip.

Follow Me!
%d bloggers like this: